Frequently Asked Questions by Topic

The RTTT Frequently Asked Questions provided by NYSED are based upon guidance provided by the U.S. Department of Education and other currently-available information. The information is subject to change.

Quick Links

Click on a topic to see all questions related to that topic.

Charter Schools

Date Posted: October 28, 2010

  1. How does a charter school become a participating LEA?
  2. We did not send in an MOU in May; can we still submit one if we are interested in being a participating LEA?
  3. My school chose not to file an “intent to submit” and the Final Scope of Work document. Can we apply for the supplemental RTTT funding programs that the Department will make available over the next four years?
  4. Are charter schools required to have a BOCES Network Team?
  5. Are public charter schools required to establish a Network Team, and if so, can this service be purchased from a BOCES?
  6. Can a small group of four charter schools work together to contract services through other means? Being that the NTE would not be working with 25 schools, can one assume that the team does not have to consist of three FTEs?
  7. If a charter school does not accept the RTTT money, does it have to comply with Education Law 3012-c?
  8. Can charter schools base more than 40% of their teacher and principal evaluations on student academic achievement?
  9. Does 25% of the teacher and leader evaluation have to be based on student growth?
  10. Does a school have to use the eight evaluation criteria to measure the balance of teacher effectiveness as defined in the APPR regulations?
  11. How much of my school’s allocation must be targeted towards the teacher and leader support and evaluation system?
  12. If I don’t apply for Race to the Top funding, will my school still have to enter additional data into the improved State data systems?
  13. If a charter school does not apply for Race to the Top funds, does it still have to follow the Common Core State Standards?
  14. Will charter schools be required to use the State-developed curricula and curriculum-embedded formative assessments?
  15. Can a charter school spend its entire RTTT allocation on professional development activities over the four year grant period if it has met all of the requirements for Network Teams and the Teacher and Principal Evaluation system?

Go to top

Final Scope of Work Statements

Date Posted: September 28, 2010

Go to top

General

Date Posted: September 28, 2010

Go to top

LEA Subgrant Allocations

Date Posted: September 28, 2010

Go to top

Network Teams

Date Posted: October 28, 2010


Date Posted: September 28, 2010

Go to top

Rules for Becoming a Participating LEA

Date Posted: September 28, 2010

Go to top

Teacher and Principal Evaluations

Date Posted: October 29, 2010

  1. Are the names and affiliations of the Task Force on Teacher and Principal Evaluation available to the public?
  2. If the required 40 percent student achievement ratio is currently not part of our Teacher and Principal Evaluation system - must it be included in our evaluation system to receive RTTT funds?
  3. What types of locally selected assessments can districts use in the rating systems for the Teacher and Principal Evaluation system?
  4. Will districts be provided with prescriptive guidance on the 60 percent of the Teacher and Principal Evaluation that is not based on student performance?
  5. Should districts move forward on thinking about how to design their evaluation system within that the remaining 60 percent of evaluations that is not attributed to student achievement?
  6. If a charter school does not accept the RTTT money, does it have to comply with Education Law 3012-c?
  7. Can a charter school spend its entire RTTT allocation on professional development activities over the four year grant period if it has met all of the requirements for Network Teams and the Teacher and Principal Evaluation system?
  8. Can charter schools base more than 40% of their teacher and principal evaluations on student academic achievement?
  9. What kind of certification or narrative is needed to assure that NYSED will approve our Teacher and Principal Evaluation system? How does the process work?
  10. If a district does not accept RTTT funds, and that district has collective bargaining agreements with teachers and principals through June 30, 2013, must that district start a Teacher and Principal Evaluation system starting July 1, 2011?
  11. The deadline for submission of the Final Scope of Work is November 8, 2010. Is it necessary to complete Section D of the Final Scope of Work by November 8 since no certification regarding the evaluation system has yet been made and Section D funds will not be available until the 2011-2012 school year?

Date Posted: September 28, 2010

Go to top

FAQs by Date Posted

FAQs by Topic

Last Updated: November 8, 2010