RFQ: Teacher and Principal Evaluation: Qualifications for Student Assessments to Be Used by New York State Districts for a Portion of Teachers' and Principals' Evaluations

QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

  1. May public for-profit companies submit for this RFQ?

    Answer: Yes, the RFQ does not exclude public for profit companies from applying for this RFQ.

  2. Will NYSED evaluate: assessments that are meant to universally screen and progress monitor for reading skills, reading skills screening and progress monitoring assessments that do not include a writing component, reading skills screening and progress monitoring assessments that evaluate a portion of the CCSS domains (e.g., reading only), and/or reading skills assessments for K-6 only?

    Answer: NYSED will evaluate all assessments that are submitted properly and that follow the guidelines outlined in this RFQ. If an assessment covers a portion of a content area (e.g., reading) the applicant should identify that area on Form B and Form C of the RFQ and the assessment will only be reviewed for use in that content area.

  3. On page 2 of 37 in the RFQ, it states that the Approved Assessment List will be updated at least annually; will you be able to provide us with the next issue date of this RFQ?

    Answer: The Program Office is currently accepting applications under the posted RFQ. Another RFQ will be posted to allow for additions to the Approved Assessment List prior to the 2013-14 school year.

  4. Are the “New York State Learning Standards” the same as the “CDOS Standards”?

    Answer: The CDOS standards are part of the NYS Learning Standards, and cover the area of Career Development and Occupational Studies. If an application includes an assessment that covers the area of Career Development and Occupational Studies, the assessment must be aligned to the CDOS Standards as well as any other applicable Learning Standards that are covered by the assessment. The NYS Learning Standards are listed at: http://www.p12.nysed.gov/ciai/cores.html. In instances where there are no such NYS Learning Standards that cover the content of the assessment, evidence must be provided in the response to the RFQ that shows the assessment is aligned to research-based learning standards.

  5. When referencing standards in the RFQ, are there content-specific standards for each CTE program area that must be met?

    Answer: While there are not content-specific standards for each CTE program or course, New York State does have Career Development and Occupational Studies (CDOS) standards as part of the NYS Learning Standards. For questions on alignment to these Standards, see A4.

  6. In the assessment provider information section of the RFQ, there is a request to provide information about “technology requirements associated with the assessment”. Does this refer to technology required at the site to deliver the assessment or technology requirements of the delivery agent?

    Answer: In this section of the application, please include information about any technology that an LEA (as defined in the RFQ) must have in order to use the assessment. For example, if a proposed assessment is computer-based, the response to the RFQ must include minimum hardware requirements for each computer delivering the assessment, as well as bandwidth requirements if the assessment requires access to the Internet.

  7. Considering the fact that there are numerous approved CTE programs in the state of New York, is it correct to assume that each assessment must be submitted in a separate application package or will we be able to bundle those applications by cluster?

    Answer: Applicants seeking approval of an assessment for more than one grade within the same subject area may submit one application, provided the application clearly specifies any variance in the degree to which the assessment meets the criteria in Sections 2.2 and 2.3(B-D) of this RFQ for the grades for which the assessment is being proposed.

    Applicants seeking approval of an assessment for more than one subject area may submit separate applications or a single application, but must clearly specify any variance in the degree to which the assessment meets the criteria in Sections 2.2 and 2.3(B-D) of this RFQ for the subjects for which the assessment is being proposed. Please note that if one application includes an assessment for more than one subject area and/or grade, the assessment may not be approved for use in all subject(s)/grade(s) for which it was submitted if the technical documentation for each subject/grade does not meet the criteria specified in Sections 2.2 and 2.3(B-D).

  8. Has any vendor or LEA submitted an application for CTE assessments?

    Answer: The Program Office is currently accepting applications under the posted RFQ and cannot provide any information about other applicants at this time.

  9. Can a BOCES/LEA submit an application for all technical assessments currently used including NOCTI, SkillsUSA, Prostart, American Welding Society, Microsoft Office Specialist, Automotive Service Excellence/National Automotive Technicians Education Foundation, etc.?

    Answer: A BOCES/LEA can submit an application(s) for any assessments for which they have been authorized to submit by the Copyright Owner/Assessment Representative (see section 2.1(B) of the RFQ), following the guidelines outlined in this RFQ.

  10. If a BOCES/LEA submits an application to utilize NOCTI as the assessment, would all programs within a building be required to use NOCTI or may programs select different vendors for program-specific assessment?

    Answer: Submission of an assessment through this RFQ does not require a BOCES/LEA to utilize the assessment. There is no requirement in this RFQ that requires a BOCES or district to use an assessment that they submit for approval under this RFQ.


Questions and Answers for Currently Approved Assessments

  1. If a vendor’s assessment program has already been added to the Approved Assessment List for use by School Districts and BOCES in Teacher and Principal Evaluations for the 2012-2013 school year, is the vendor expected to submit a proposal or any additional information with regard to this RFQ?

    Answer: Assessments that are already on the Approved Assessment List were approved based on the validity and reliability of the assessment and alignment to the NYS Learning Standards. If the psychometric properties of an assessment have materially changed since the assessment was approved for placement on the list, then a complete, new application is required. If they have not, then no additional application or technical documentation is required. Further, if NYS has changed the Learning Standards since the time of approval of submission, evidence of alignment to the current NYS Learning Standards (i.e., the P-12 Common Core Learning Standards) is required to be submitted and approved by NYSED in order for the assessment to stay on the Approved Assessment List.

  2. What is required to be submitted for this RFQ for assessments that have already been approved?

    Answer: Please see the above answer to question 12.

  3. For assessments on NYSED’s current approved list, if a vendor wishes to update its original response regarding student growth from “this assessment would not allow an LEA to measure student growth” to “this assessment would allow an LEA to measure student growth”, to which response categories related to technical documentation of student growth should the vendor respond?

    Answer: For previously approved assessments, if there is new evidence to support measuring student growth, but the assessment itself has not materially changed, the vendor is not required to submit a complete application. If no technical sections other than 2.2(B)—Technical Documentation Related to Measuring Growth have been updated, then the vendor is only required to submit 2.2(B). In addition, the vendor should submit updated Forms A, B, C, and E. Forms A and B include contact information and information about the grades/subject areas covered by the assessment. The updated Form C will be posted on the NYSED website and Form E is used to identify any proprietary information included in the submission. If no proprietary information is included in the submission, please submit the form with ‘None’ written on it.

  4. Can an Assessment Representative/Copyright Owner submit a revised ‘Publicly Available Services Summary’ for posting? The version in the current RFQ has more detail than a previous version.

    Answer: Yes. An Assessment Representative/Copyright Owner may submit a revision to the ‘Publicly Available Services Summary’. An electronic version of this form (Form C) is posted on the RFQ website http://usny.nysed.gov/rttt/rfq/assessment-round3.html. Please note that the RFQ requires that the Assessment Provider resubmit this form if “there are any changes to estimated service costs that occur post-NYSED approval for placement on the Approved Assessment List so that NYSED can update the posted information.

  5. If a vendor is planning to submit alignment to the NYS P-12 Common Core Learning Standards that is required prior to the start of the 2012-13 school year, what is the due date for that documentation?

    Answer: For vendors who are submitting alignment documentation for an assessment that was approved, in response to a previous RFQ submission, this documentation is due to NYSED by July 31, 2012. One hardcopy and electronic copy of the documentation should be mailed to the Program Office at the address listed in the posted RFQ; an email copy may be sent to assessrfq@mail.nysed.gov. NYSED prefers to receive both the hardcopy and email copy of these submissions.

  6. Are any other forms required when a vendor submits alignment documentation?

    Answer: NYSED asks vendors to submit Form A and Form B along with their alignment documentation. These forms include contact information and information about the grades/subject areas covered by the assessment. In addition, vendors should submit Form E, ‘Request for Exemption from Disclosure Pursuant to the Freedom of Information Law’ to identify any proprietary information included in the submission. If no proprietary information should be exempted from a FOIL request, please submit the form with ‘None’ written on it.

Last Updated: February 8, 2013 3:12 PM