Questions and Answers
Request for Qualification (RFQ) for Teacher and Principal Evaluation:
Qualifications for Student Assessments to Be Used by New York State
School Districts and BOCES in Teacher and Principal Evaluations

 

Questions and Answers

(1) If approved 3rd Party Assessment Vendors are required to respond to new requirements, can you please further explain the teacher and principal evaluation metric (i.e., for local: 0-15 and 0-20; for state: 0-20)? Can you please confirm that this is referring to the the provisions of Education Law §3012-c regarding annual professional performance reviews (APPR) of classroom teachers and building principals?

First, for previously approved assessments, vendors are required to submit the following documentation for currently approved assessments:

  • If the assessment has changed since last year, the vendor must submit only those sections of the RFQ that would have changed since last year’s submission. 
  • If the assessment covers English language arts and literacy and/or mathematics, the vendor must submit documentation of alignment to the NYS P-12 Common Core Learning Standards in English Language Arts & Literacy and/or the NYS P-12 Common Core Learning Standards for Mathematics regardless of whether this documentation was submitted last year. 

For previously approved assessments, vendors should submit these documents following the submission process detailed in the RFQ.

If the previously approved assessment has not changed since last year and if the assessment does not cover English language arts and/literacy and/or mathematics, the vendor does not need to provide any documentation to NYSED. 

For previously approved assessments, vendors are additionally invited to submit Form E of the posted RFQ, which is a new form that delineates the sections of vendors’ submissions that vendors wish to remain confidential in the event that NYSED is requested by an external entity to publicly release documentation associated with this RFQ process through New York State’s Freedom of Information Law. 

Second, for assessments that are seeking approval for the first time, we are asking vendors to identify recommended procedures for how the scores from the submitted assessment can be translated into scores on the teacher and principal evaluation metrics.  Pursuant to Education Law §3012-c, the APPR law, the Commissioner prescribes scoring ranges in the Regents Rules for the locally selected measures component (0-20 for at least the 2011-2012 school year and 0-15 when there is an approved value-added model) and scores on the growth component for grades/subjects where there is no approved value-model (0-20)).

 

(2) How will vendors who are already on The List of Approved Assessments for use by School Districts and BOCES in Teacher and Principal Evaluations (List) be required to respond to this RFQ? Will they meet the same requirements as vendors who are not on the List?

Assessments that are already on the List of Approved Student Assessments for Use by Districts and BOCES in Teacher and Principal Evaluation are not required to respond to this RFQ unless they cover the content areas of English Language Arts and Literacy or Mathematics. If an approved assessment covers one or more of these content areas, the vendor is required to submit to the NYSED by January 23, 2012 alignment documentation that shows the approved assessment is aligned to the NYS P-12 Common Core Learning Standards in the appropriate content area. The alignment documentation must be submitted regardless of whether it was included in last year’s submission. If alignment charts are not submitted for assessments that cover these content areas the assessment will be considered to be in violation of the currently posted RFQ (http://usny.nysed.gov/rttt/rfq/assessment.html) and will be subject to disqualification per Section 2.3 of the RFQ and the Commissioner’s regulations. The state standards in content areas other than ELA and Mathematics have not changed since last year’s RFQ submission process; therefore, previously approved assessments of content areas other than ELA and Mathematics do not require the submission of new alignment documentation.

 

(3) What are the consequences if vendors presently on the List do not meet the new “alignment” criteria of the RFQ?

New York State is transitioning into use of the NYS P-12 Common Core Learning Standards in English Language Arts & Literacy and the NYS P-12 Common Core Learning Standards for Mathematics for the 2012-13 school year. Assessments that cover these content areas and that are approved for placement on the List of Approved Student Assessments for Use by Districts and BOCES in Teacher and Principal Evaluation for the 2012-13 school year must be aligned to these new standards. If alignment documentation is not submitted for currently approved assessments that cover these content areas the assessment will be considered to be in violation of the currently posted RFQ (http://usny.nysed.gov/rttt/rfq/assessment.html) and will be subject to disqualification per Section 2.3 of the RFQ and the Commissioner’s regulations.

 

(4) What are the consequences if vendors presently on the List do not meet the new “guidance on use of assessment” criteria of the RFQ?

Vendors are only required to submit evidence of alignment to the current NYS Learning Standards for the content area covered by the assessment. Vendors who currently have assessments on the List of Approved Student Assessments for Use by Districts and BOCES in Teacher and Principal Evaluation for the 2011-12 school year are not required to submit any additional documentation except for alignment to the current NYS Learning Standards, which have changed for the content areas of English Language Arts and Literacy and Mathematics.

 

(5) What are the criteria for achieving 80 percent of the available points on each of sub-parts (i.), (ii.), and (iii.) of 2.2(F)?

Per the chart on Page 16 of the posted RFQ, the response to item 2.2(F) is worth up to 25 points, with subparts (i) and (ii) worth 10 points each and subpart (iii) worth 5 points. Failure to address this item in a manner that achieves at least 80% of the points available (i.e., 20 points) will results in rejection of the application.

 

(6) What metrics should we use as the “teacher and principal metric” to which we will map our assessment’s native scale?

As stated in the Commissioner’s regulations, assessments on the List of Approved Student Assessments for Use by Districts and BOCES in Teacher and Principal Evaluation can be used for one or two of the components of the teacher and principal evaluation system (i.e., the locally-selected measures of student learning component or the comparable measures of student growth component). If an approved assessment will be used by a district for the locally-selected measures component, it may count for 15 or 20 points of the total evaluation, depending on whether the grade and subject level for which the assessment will be used has an approved value-added model associated with it. If an approved assessment will be used by a district for the comparable measure of student growth component, it will count for 20 points of the total evaluation.

 

(7) To validate the required “crosswalk,” some research must be conducted; will NYSED accept a proposed method of validating the crosswalk, in view of the imminent submittal due date of January 23rd?

Yes. The requirement in the RFQ for 2.2(F) simply asks for “recommended procedures that could be used as the provider works with districts to map native assessment scores to the teacher and principal evaluation metric” and a “suggested crosswalk that maps scores on the assessment’s native scale to the teacher and principal evaluation metric. It is expected that the vendor will work with districts to ultimately determine the procedures that will be used.

 

(8) Last year, our company rebuilt assessments to align to the Common Core standards. We are in the process of gathering and analyzing evidence of validity, reliability, subgroup information, etc for those Common Core assessments. However, we currently have this information from our existing individual state aligned assessments. Can we use this existing information from similar assessments to demonstrate validity, reliability, etc for this RFQ?

For those proposals that include a plan for collecting validity evidence—including alignment documentation—that evidence should be collected as expeditiously as possible given the constraints of the methodology proposed by the provider for generating the validity evidence. Assessments that are placed on the List based on an appropriate plan for collecting validity evidence, but that do not carry out the proposed plan, may be removed from the List at a later date as described in the RFQ. It is recommended that any relevant existing validity evidence be included in proposals to demonstrate the types of evidence that are being collected under ongoing research agendas.

 

(9) Item #2.2 ( B ) of the RFQ requests vendors to provide evidence of alignment to the current NYS Learning Standards. Is this supposed to say NYS Common Core Learning Standards?

No, it should state "the current NYS Learning Standards" because the NYS learning standards as a whole are called the "NYS Learning Standards" and NYS has ONLY approved use of the Common Core standards (http://www.p12.nysed.gov/ciai/common_core_standards/) for ELA and Mathematics. So the generic term is covering all standards is "NYS Learning Standards."

 

(10) On the cover page and on page 11 of 29 instruction is given to the date that the application is due, but it does not elaborate to the time the application must be submitted.

Applications must be submitted as requested in the RFQ (hardcopy and on CD) and arrive at NYSED before close of business on January 23, 2012.

 

Last Updated: March 1, 2013 6:39 PM